Battle for the North 2v2: T.O. Canada with Love @ Nathan Philips Square, Toronto [2 July]

Battle for the North 2v2: T.O. Canada with Love


283
02
July
14:00 - 22:00

 Facebook event page
Nathan Philips Square
Toronto, Ontario
=================================

City of Toronto celebrates Canada 150

BATTLE FOR THE NORTH 2v2:
TO Canada with Love

=================================

***FREE EVENT***

July 2, 2017
Nathan Philips Square
Pond Stage

2v2 Open Breaking
Prize: $1000

Invited crews:

Groundwork Sessions 1 (Whitehorse)
Groundwork Sessions 2 (Whitehorse)
Vancouver 2v2 Qualifier (Vancouver)
Calgary 2v2 Qualifier (Calgary)
Kybalion (Winnipeg / Toronto)
The FAM (Toronto)
Floor Assassin Militia (Toronto)
Eastern Bloc (Halifax)
Ground Illusionz (Toronto)
United Rivals (Toronto)
Flipside Technique (Montreal)
MEC (Toronto)
Legendary (Montreal)
more to be confirmed…

Judges:

JK-47 (Royal Beans, Vancouver)
Boobjester (Dangerous Goods, Winnipeg)
Flexum (Knuckleheads Cali, via Winnipeg)

DJ: Andy BBad (MEC, Toronto)

Hosted by: Benzo (Bag of Trix, Toronto)

— ***IMPORTANT NOTICE***

There will be a maximum of 36 open crew slots so please register your crew below. As noted below, we are under a strict time constraint with 30min block times. Please please please respect the times provided and be aware of the schedule.

BOTH CREW MEMBERS MUST BE PRESENT ON SITE TO CONFIRM THEIR ENTRANCE FOR THE COMPETITION.

CONFIRMATION OF CREWS ENDS AT 3PM SHARP AND PRELIMS START AT 3:30PM

IF YOU HAVE NOT BEEN CONFIRMED BY 3PM YOU WILL NOT BE IN THE EVENT.

PLEASE SIGN UP YOUR CREW AND STATE WHERE YOU ARE FROM BELOW.

Crew List:

01. Original Ruckus (Toronto)
02. ORC (Toronto)
03. Soul Tribe (Toronto)
04. The Eternal Kings (Toronto)
05. Ill at Will (Toronto)
06. HGS (Toronto)
07. Market Fresh Boys
08. Zygomatik
09. Stylez Corrupt
10. Future Art Movement
11. World Serpeant
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24. Groundwork Sessions 1 (Whitehorse, Yukon)
25. Ground Work Sessions 2 (Whitehorse, Yukon)
26. Legendary (Montreal, Quebec)
27. Flipside Technique (Montreal, Quebec)
28. Eastern Bloc (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
29. Kybalion (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
30. Ground Illusionz (Toronto, Ontario)
31. United Rivals (Toronto, Ontario)
32. Maximum Efficiency Crew (Toronto, Ontario)
33. Floor Assassins Militia (Toronto, Ontario)
34. The FAM (Toronto, Ontario)
35. Qualifier Winner / Top 16 — Now or Never (Vancouver, BC)
36. Qualifier Winner / Top 16 — Phil / Virn (Vancouver, BC)

Waiting List:

— Schedule of events:

2:00pm — 3:00pm — Registration / Confirmation
3:30pm — 4:00pm — Prelim #1
4:45pm — 5:15pm — Prelim #2
6:00pm — 6:30pm — Top 16 / Top 8
7:30pm — 8:15pm — Semi-Finals / Finals

***Brought to you by UBL and the City of Toronto.***
Discussion
image
Only registered users may comment.
Pass a quick registration or authorization.

The most anticipated events in Toronto :

Kendrick Lamar with guests Travis Scott and DRAM: The Damn Tour
Air Canada Centre
37th Annual Pride Parade
Toronto, ON, Canada
Ed Sheeran
Air Canada Centre
Ed Sheeran - Toronto, On
Air Canada Centre
Veld Music Festival 2017
Veld Music Festival
Gorillaz
Air Canada Centre
Halal Food Festival Toronto 2017
The International Centre
The 3rd Annual Toronto Vegan Food and Drink Festival
Fort York National Historic Site
J. Cole: 4 Your Eyez Only Tour
Air Canada Centre